TITLE 1. ADMINISTRATION
[…] The agency certifies that legal counsel has reviewed the proposal and found it to be within the state agency's legal authority to adopt.

Filed with the Office of the Secretary of State on June 30, 2023.

TRD-202302400

Karen Ray

Chief Counsel

Texas Health and Human Services Commission

Earliest possible date of adoption: August 20, 2023

For further information, please call: (512) 438-2934


CHAPTER 355. REIMBURSEMENT RATES

SUBCHAPTER A. COST DETERMINATION PROCESS

1 TAC §355.105

The Executive Commissioner of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC) proposes an amendment to §355.105, concerning General Reporting and Documentation Requirements, Methods, and Procedures.

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE

Texas Human Resources Code §40.058 requires the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services (DFPS) and HHSC to "enter into contracts for the provision of shared administrative services, including...rate setting."